No new notices
more...
 
Username
Password
 
 
 
 
 

1. Sushant Verma of Class IX bagged Gold Medal whereas Harshdev Singh , Vishavjeet Singh and Atul Manhas of Class IX got the silver medals in Inter school District level Taekowondo Championship held at M.A Stadium on 23 April,2016.

2. Vishav Dogra and Deepak Chauhan of class XII participated in Inter School Debate Competition held at presentation Convent School.

3. From 14-23 Aug, 2016, 15 cadets participated in CATC-J6 (pre TSC-I) NCC camp held at Nagrota from 14th Aug-23 Aug. During the camp 5 cadets v(1 girl and 4boys) have also been selected in firing for pre TSC-II camp to be held at Nagrota.

4. Roshan Kumar of Class XI brought laurels to school by showcasing his exceptional talent in inter State Boxing Championship. Je won a Gold Medal under the weight category of 65-70 Kgs.

5. Riya Bakshi and Vishali Jamwal of class XI got Gold medal and Bronze Medal in the inter Divisional District level fencing competition held at reasi from 11 Sept to 13 Sept.

6. It is a proud privelege for the school that two children bagged the following medals in national Games held at Brahmin Sabha from 24Sept- 25 sept
             Sushant verma-     Gold Medal -   U/17 -   Weight U/35
             Kushagra Gupta -  Silver medal - U/114 - Weight U/33
7. School got third position in Inter APS Hockey tournament held at APS Sambha on 30 Sept-1 Oct, 2016.


8. Students from classes Vi-XII participated in CBSE Expression series on Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. The students who participated are:

Cat I
Amitoj Singh - VI B
Arushi Gupta - VIII A
Garima Bhat  - VIII B
Tiyasha           - VIII B

Cat III
Nitika Manhas   X
Preeti Rai           X
Annanya AnthalX
Swati                   X
Aditi raina           X
Suhani MahajanX
Praina Koul        X
Rijni Raj              X
Bhawna               X

9. Five teams from the school participated in TIME Science Quiz. One of the team got third prize and a cash reward of Rs 3000 was awarded.

10.Sarthika student of class XI brought laurels to the school by bagging third position in Inter School Essay writing competition held at APS Jammu Cantt.

11.Two students of APS Damana Izaz ahmed and Rohit Mehra both of class X participated in CBSE Regional level Science Exhibition held at Jallandhar from 16 Dec - !8 Dec 2016.

12 Roshan kumar of class XI participated in National Boxing Championship 2017 and stood amongst the top 5 constents.

13 APSD excels in flower and Garden completion by bagging 1st prize in Kisan Mela, Flower show organized by CSIR- Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine in collaboration with the Deptt of Floriculture.

14.   Riya Bakshi and Sonali of class XII brought laurels to school during district level competition for fencing held at M.A stadium jammu on 5 Aug, 2017

15.   Amitoz singh of class VII got consolated prize and was awarded a cash prize of Rs 450 in “On the spot children music competition” of infant Junior, senior and Amateur groups in K.L Saigal Hall on 10 Aug, 2017

16.   Students of our school were awarded during Inter School sahodaya chess competition for boys and girls held on 10 & 11 Aug, 2017

17.   3 students brought laurels for the school by getting selected at state level for district level carom board competition

18.   The winners are:

Subam panjotra                VIIIC      Silver medal

Shubham Sharma            XA          Silver medal

Aditya Kumar     XA          Silver medal

19.   Vanh fawalas of VI B & Arundati of VIIA participated in Inter school District Badminton competition held at M.A Stadium and won gold medal

20.   Atul manhas                       Class X

Sushant Verma Class X

Kushagra Sharma             class VIII

Got selected for state level Taekowando championship

21.   Ananya Dogra                    Class VIII

Vineeta Bharti                   Class X

Were the two shortlisted students for Essay Competition organised  by Petroleum Conservation research Association (PCRA)

22.   Divisional Level District Fencing Championship achieved the following laurels

Riya Bakshi                          Class XII                Gold medal                         Event-Foil

Sonali Choudhary             Class XII                Gold Medal                        Event Sabri

Mehak                                  Class X                  GoldMedal                         Event Epee